{"product_id":"arctic-blackcurrant-seed-co2-extract","title":"Arctic Blackcurrant Seed CO2 Extract","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"shogun-root\" data-shogun-id=\"5c9cf8ac3cc981005c6bfa00\" data-shogun-site-id=\"22c3bc72-f6d9-4c90-8d91-baba0f572abe\" data-shogun-page-id=\"5c9cf8ac3cc981005c6bfa00\" data-shogun-page-version-id=\"67c57774dc68572930258a19\" data-shogun-platform-type=\"shopify\" data-shogun-variant-id=\"67c57774dc68572930258a9f\" data-shogun-page-type=\"product\" data-shogun-power-up-type=\"\" data-shogun-power-up-id=\"\" data-region=\"main\"\u003e \u003cdiv id=\"s-3fa6f5c7-2f14-426d-9771-9c9e3894fc4b\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003ch2\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: inherit; font-size: 16px;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eInci: \u003c\/strong\u003eRibes Nigrum Seed Oil, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/h2\u003e \u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong style=\"font-size: 18px;\"\u003eA potent Botanical CO2 Extract that is ideal for use with other oil soluble actives in serums that can be used alone or layered under moisturisers.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv id=\"s-a5679301-b891-469c-b57b-79d5b72826f2\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-wrapper\" data-multi=\"\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion shogun-accordion-active\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-heading\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-header\"\u003e \u003ch4 class=\"shogun-accordion-title\"\u003e PRODUCT DESCRIPTION \u003c\/h4\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-icon shogun-icon-chevron\"\u003e \u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-body shogun-accordion-active\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c \" id=\"s-39964845-90fa-42a4-ae8a-c7085f12b7ae\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-row\" data-col-grid-mode-on=\"\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-6 shg-c-md-6 shg-c-sm-6 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-f73e09a7-8330-4b9e-88df-a3906b039b12\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eA pale yellow to yellow oil with a sharp tangy note at first that has undertones of sweet blackcurrant. Do note that this product is not intended for use as a fragrance and it disappears in creams and balms. It is used for its therapeutic functions.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\n\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eThe supercritical CO2 extracted Blackcurrant Seed Oil makes up 99.8 % of the product. 0.2% Rosemary Antioxidant is added to retard oxidation and extend the keeping qualities. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eThe Rosemary Antioxidant used consists of 0.07% Rosemary Leaf Extract in 0.13% Sunflower Oil to make it pourable.\u003c\/span\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eThe product can become thicker if stored in a cold area. It simply needs to be warmed gently by holding the bottle in your hand or putting it in some warm water.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003cul\u003e \u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\" aria-level=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eUse 0.5% - 2%.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003cul\u003e \u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\" aria-level=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eOil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003cul\u003e \u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\" aria-level=\"1\"\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eNot heat stable so should be used in Stage 3 (cool stage) when making creams and lotions.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eArctic Blackcurrant Seed CO2 Extract is ideal to use with other oil soluble actives in serums that can be used alone or layered under moisturisers.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-6 shg-c-md-6 shg-c-sm-6 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-ea1c85c8-3062-4ac0-bff3-8dca9894cf2c\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCO2 Extraction\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\n\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eSupercritical Fluid Extraction (SFE) uses pure, pressurised carbon dioxide to isolate \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003elipophilic and other volatile compounds in a very safe and effective way. The low extraction temperature and oxygen free system minimises thermal and oxidative stress, which results in an ultra-natural composition. This extraction process ensures there are no solvent residues, no inorganic salts and no heavy metals.\u003c\/span\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eCO2 Extraction is now being used as an extraction process for some vegetable oils as well. In such an instance, the CO2 extraction is just another form of extraction like the vegetable oil being cold pressed or heat extracted. It results in a good quality vegetable oil but it is NOT the same as these Botanical CO2 Extracts which are super concentrated and need to be used at very small percentages.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCosmetic Functions:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eThe individual materials that make up Blackcurrant Seed CO2 Extract are listed on the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eTo view more information, visit the Cosing Database \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/ec.europa.eu\/growth\/sectors\/cosmetics\/cosing_en\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener\"\u003ehere\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-heading\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-header\"\u003e \u003ch4 class=\"shogun-accordion-title\"\u003e HOW TO USE IT \u003c\/h4\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-icon shogun-icon-chevron\"\u003e \u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-body\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c \" id=\"s-11d47ab9-b1df-45bf-aa25-087d9f677cb3\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-row\" data-col-grid-mode-on=\"\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-6 shg-c-md-6 shg-c-sm-6 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-54c3486e-f54d-4968-92bd-d90b52147719\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Care\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003cul\u003e \u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\" aria-level=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eArctic Blackcurrant Seed CO2 Extract is potent for moisturising and softening the skin. Can be used in creams and lotions but is even more effective when used in serums.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003cul\u003e \u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\" aria-level=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eAs an effective antioxidant, it helps to maintain healthy skin.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-6 shg-c-md-6 shg-c-sm-6 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-4cda5026-0abf-4f46-8343-86cf60890091\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e \u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\" aria-level=\"1\"\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eIt nourishes the skin, especially dull and lifeless skin. Excellent to use in anti ageing products to brighten the skin.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHair Care\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cul\u003e \u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\" aria-level=\"1\"\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eIt helps to strengthen hair growth but this is better to use in a leave-on scalp product or tonic than in a shampoo.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-heading\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-header\"\u003e \u003ch4 class=\"shogun-accordion-title\"\u003e RECIPES \u0026amp; BLENDS \u003c\/h4\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-icon shogun-icon-chevron\"\u003e \u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-body\"\u003e \u003cdiv id=\"s-59c5a97c-a5d1-4a72-9c06-1dc51f8b8116\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"p1\"\u003eClick on the links below to be directed to some great recipes featuring Arctic Blackcurrant Seed CO2 Extract:\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cul\u003e \u003cli class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.aromantic.co.uk\/blogs\/recipes\/regenerative-serum\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener\"\u003eRegenerative Serum\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003ca title=\"Moisturiser For Mature Skin\" href=\"https:\/\/www.aromantic.co.uk\/blogs\/recipes\/moisturiser-for-mature-skin-old\"\u003eMoisturiser For Mature Skin\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-heading\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-header\"\u003e \u003ch4 class=\"shogun-accordion-title\"\u003e TECHNICAL DOCUMENTS \u003c\/h4\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-icon shogun-icon-chevron\"\u003e \u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-body\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c \" id=\"s-11866423-27a6-4200-b45f-8616fd190d6b\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-row\" data-col-grid-mode-on=\"\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-6 shg-c-md-6 shg-c-sm-6 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-7a785e80-55b3-4f68-a4de-46d3c802c713\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\u003cp\u003eHere is a link to all non batch specific documents for this product \u003ca title=\"Link to Technical Documents\" href=\"https:\/\/aromanticltd.sharepoint.com\/:f:\/s\/TechnicalDocuments\/Eh1SL7MCXEVPmmVAQO-FzL4BFWmhBUvcf5-e5DwzExSqFw?e=qzBc98\"\u003eLink to Technical Documents\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-6 shg-c-md-6 shg-c-sm-6 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-d4947830-2a47-49ae-b4dd-0c995a9b13e8\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\u003cp\u003eIf you have any questions about the documents or need the Certificate of Analysis (COA) for a product which you have recived, then please request that \u003ca title=\"Request Certificate Of Analysis (COA)\" href=\"https:\/\/aromantic.co.uk\/pages\/request-technical-documents\"\u003ehere.\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Aromantic UK","offers":[{"title":"10 ml","offer_id":56203053597047,"sku":"60025","price":10.06,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"30 ml","offer_id":56203053629815,"sku":"60026","price":22.15,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"100 ml","offer_id":56203053662583,"sku":"60027","price":55.48,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"500 ml","offer_id":56203053695351,"sku":"60028","price":197.88,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"1 Litre","offer_id":56203053728119,"sku":"60029","price":354.03,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0590\/3427\/1896\/files\/arctic-blackcurrant-seed-co2-extractextracts-9573581.png?v=1769433737","url":"https:\/\/www.herbalshire.com\/products\/arctic-blackcurrant-seed-co2-extract","provider":"Herbalshire Handmade Herbal Products","version":"1.0","type":"link"}