{"product_id":"avocado-oil","title":"Avocado Oil","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"shogun-root\" data-shogun-id=\"5cacba2eefdb980054a3c19e\" data-shogun-site-id=\"22c3bc72-f6d9-4c90-8d91-baba0f572abe\" data-shogun-page-id=\"5cacba2eefdb980054a3c19e\" data-shogun-page-version-id=\"68be9016eea6dd6b14431d59\" data-shogun-platform-type=\"shopify\" data-shogun-variant-id=\"68be9017eea6dd6b14431dc1\" data-shogun-page-type=\"product\" data-shogun-power-up-type=\"\" data-shogun-power-up-id=\"\" data-region=\"main\"\u003e \u003cdiv id=\"s-809355f7-72e8-4680-aecf-0ab6a3cd6b57\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003ch2\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 16px;\"\u003eINCI: Persea Gratissima Oil\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/h2\u003e \u003ch3\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 18px;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA versatile oil with lots of benefits for the skin and hair. Use it in creams, lotions, conditioners and more to provide nourishment.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv id=\"s-8c084ef4-9199-44df-9c5f-516f97dbf2ce\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-wrapper\" data-multi=\"\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion shogun-accordion-active\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-heading\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-header\"\u003e \u003ch4 class=\"shogun-accordion-title\"\u003e PRODUCT DESCRIPTION \u003c\/h4\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-icon shogun-icon-chevron\"\u003e \u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-body shogun-accordion-active\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c \" id=\"s-589a65e7-9e4f-48ea-ac65-7e01bd7e8e1b\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-row\" data-col-grid-mode-on=\"\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-11 shg-c-md-11 shg-c-sm-11 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-ff3cf281-ae29-4696-9bea-b8b760a42470\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAvocado oil is a hydrating oil with a viscous consistency and characteristic odour. It’s extracted through cold-pressing and can be used in a variety of skin and hair care products.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eAvocado oil is an excellent cosmetic ingredient known for its hydrating and protective properties. A wonderful emollient, avocado oil penetrates the tissues to provide beneficial vitamins and nutrients, leaving the skin soft and moisturised. This oil is suitable for mature, dry and sensitive skin.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCautions\/Contraindications:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eUsers with a known latex allergy should perform a patch test with a small amount of product before full application. Skin reactions occur within a small percentage of the population.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTypical Fatty Acid Profile of Avocado Oil:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003ctable style=\"height: 145px;\" width=\"980\"\u003e \u003ctbody\u003e \u003ctr\u003e \u003ctd\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePalmitic Acid\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eC16:0\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003c\/td\u003e \u003ctd\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePalmitoleic Acid\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eC16:1\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003c\/td\u003e \u003ctd\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStearic Acid\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eC18:0\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003c\/td\u003e \u003ctd\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOleic Acid\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e(Omega 9)\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eC18:1\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003c\/td\u003e \u003ctd\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLinoleic Acid\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e(Omega 6)\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eC18:2\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003c\/td\u003e \u003ctd\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAlpha-linolenic Acid\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e(Omega 3)\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eC18:3\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003c\/td\u003e \u003c\/tr\u003e \u003ctr\u003e \u003ctd\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e5% to 25%\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003c\/td\u003e \u003ctd\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e1% to 12%\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003c\/td\u003e \u003ctd\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e3%\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003c\/td\u003e \u003ctd\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e50% to 74%\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003c\/td\u003e \u003ctd\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e6% to 20%\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003c\/td\u003e \u003ctd\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLess than 3%\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003c\/td\u003e \u003c\/tr\u003e \u003c\/tbody\u003e \u003c\/table\u003e \u003cp\u003eOur avocado oil has a saponification value of 187-197.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCosmetic Functions:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eThe \u003ca href=\"http:\/\/ec.europa.eu\/growth\/tools-databases\/cosing\/index.cfm?fuseaction=search.details_v2\u0026amp;id=79502\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener\"\u003eCosmetic Ingredient Database\u003c\/a\u003e (CosIng) lists avocado oil as “skin conditioning”.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-1 shg-c-md-1 shg-c-sm-1 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-390dfa46-a531-4fed-9049-8cbc6b539092\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\u003cp\u003eText\u003c\/p\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-heading\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-header\"\u003e \u003ch4 class=\"shogun-accordion-title\"\u003e HOW TO USE IT \u003c\/h4\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-icon shogun-icon-chevron\"\u003e \u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-body\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c \" id=\"s-2fc3d133-6229-46d3-979b-a8a2ab88f0c3\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-row\" data-col-grid-mode-on=\"\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-11 shg-c-md-11 shg-c-sm-11 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-4ce83f38-aeee-4b19-a651-14819f7e0f2d\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eUse 1% to 100%. We recommend 10% for most cosmetic uses.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eAvocado oil is oil-soluble and is not appropriate for use in water-only products. Small amounts can, however, be used in water-based gels, where the oil is held in suspension. \u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eThis oil is heat tolerant and can be used in the fat stage (stage 1) of creams and lotions, balms, body butters, soaps and more.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eAvocado oil is thick and may begin to solidify if stored or used in cold temperatures. To return it to its liquid form, gently bring it back to room temperature.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eIf you prefer your avocado oil to be lighter and less thick, try blending it with \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.aromantic.co.uk\/products\/ecosilk-mb\"\u003eEcoSilk\u003c\/a\u003e or drier oils.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBenefits of Avocado Oil in Skin Care Products\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cul\u003e \u003cli aria-level=\"1\"\u003eEmollient — smooths and softens the skin.\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli aria-level=\"1\"\u003eA wonderful moisturiser to combat dryness and dehydration.\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli aria-level=\"1\"\u003ePacked with antioxidants to soothe stressed or sensitive skin.\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli aria-level=\"1\"\u003eRich in skin-boosting vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E, K and potassium.\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli aria-level=\"1\"\u003eOften used in anti-ageing products.\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli aria-level=\"1\"\u003eSpreads easily on the skin, making it excellent for use in massage.\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli aria-level=\"1\"\u003eEasily absorbed and helps \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.aromantic.co.uk\/collections\/active-ingredients\"\u003eactive ingredients\u003c\/a\u003e to penetrate the skin.\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli aria-level=\"1\"\u003eBoosts natural levels of palmitoleic acid.\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli aria-level=\"1\"\u003eContains unsaponifiables that enrich soaps for dry or mature skin.\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli aria-level=\"1\"\u003eEasy to use in body lotions, body butters, night creams, facial serums, balms, eye creams and more.\u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBenefits of Avocado Oil in Hair Care Products\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cul\u003e \u003cli aria-level=\"1\"\u003eGentle and nourishing on the scalp.\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli aria-level=\"1\"\u003eSoothes and relieves dryness and itchiness.\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli aria-level=\"1\"\u003eSoftens, moisturises and easily untangles hair.\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli aria-level=\"1\"\u003eDoesn’t leave hair feeling sticky.\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli aria-level=\"1\"\u003eHelps stop split ends.\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli aria-level=\"1\"\u003eEasy to use in shampoos, conditioners and hair treatments.\u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-1 shg-c-md-1 shg-c-sm-1 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-462a6a87-30a4-403c-892a-34adb7091b89\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\u003cp\u003eText\u003c\/p\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-heading\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-header\"\u003e \u003ch4 class=\"shogun-accordion-title\"\u003e RECIPES \u0026amp; BLENDS \u003c\/h4\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-icon shogun-icon-chevron\"\u003e \u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-body\"\u003e \u003cdiv id=\"s-1a41734f-52b1-450e-a105-a6243872a4b5\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAvocado oil is a versatile cosmetic ingredient used in countless recipes. Take a look at some of our favourites:\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cul\u003e \u003cli aria-level=\"1\"\u003e\u003ca title=\"Glowing face oil with carrot \u0026amp; avocado\" href=\"\/blogs\/make-your-own-skin-care-recipes\/glowing-face-oil-with-carrot-avocado\"\u003eGlowing face oil with carrot \u0026amp; avocado\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli aria-level=\"1\"\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.aromantic.co.uk\/blogs\/recipes\/intensive-serum-for-dry-mature-skin\"\u003eIntensive serum for dry\/mature skin\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli aria-level=\"1\"\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.aromantic.co.uk\/blogs\/recipes\/glossy-hair-oil\"\u003eGlossy hair oil\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-heading\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-header\"\u003e \u003ch4 class=\"shogun-accordion-title\"\u003e TECHNICAL DOCUMENTS \u003c\/h4\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-icon shogun-icon-chevron\"\u003e \u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-body\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c \" id=\"s-f7fe251e-8654-4baa-8c12-8ca7363dcc0f\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-row\" data-col-grid-mode-on=\"\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-6 shg-c-md-6 shg-c-sm-6 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-955ec69b-887b-42ac-923a-021d75a99206\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\u003cp\u003eHere is a link to all non batch specific documents for this product \u003ca title=\"Link to Technical Documents\" href=\"https:\/\/aromanticltd.sharepoint.com\/:f:\/s\/TechnicalDocuments\/ElksVKwuGRhCgHwtxFNoEGABjlvZSj7l5w6x_4vmwZFjtg?e=tyhnsh\"\u003eLink to Technical Documents\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-6 shg-c-md-6 shg-c-sm-6 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-148be306-cf9f-4ed5-a17c-8e972931bc0d\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\u003cp\u003eIf you have any questions about the documents or need the Certificate of Analysis (COA) for a product which you have recived, then please request that \u003ca title=\"Request Certificate Of Analysis (COA)\" href=\"https:\/\/aromantic.co.uk\/pages\/request-technical-documents\"\u003ehere.\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Aromantic UK","offers":[{"title":"100 ml","offer_id":56203116970359,"sku":"20165","price":5.29,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"500 ml","offer_id":56203117003127,"sku":"20166","price":10.91,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"1 Litre","offer_id":56203117035895,"sku":"20167","price":17.12,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"5 Litre","offer_id":56203117068663,"sku":"20168","price":72.67,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"10 Litre","offer_id":56203117101431,"sku":"20169","price":130.86,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"25 Litre","offer_id":56203117134199,"sku":"20172","price":310.72,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0590\/3427\/1896\/files\/avocado-oilcarrier-oils-1091052.png?v=1769433197","url":"https:\/\/www.herbalshire.com\/products\/avocado-oil","provider":"Herbalshire Handmade Herbal Products","version":"1.0","type":"link"}