{"product_id":"borage-oil","title":"Borage Oil","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"shogun-root\" data-shogun-id=\"5cada13f96f15500580ab000\" data-shogun-site-id=\"22c3bc72-f6d9-4c90-8d91-baba0f572abe\" data-shogun-page-id=\"5cada13f96f15500580ab000\" data-shogun-page-version-id=\"64131b8e83217400f6ba5db1\" data-shogun-platform-type=\"shopify\" data-shogun-variant-id=\"64131b8e83217400f6ba5e2e\" data-shogun-page-type=\"product\" data-shogun-power-up-type=\"\" data-shogun-power-up-id=\"\" data-region=\"main\"\u003e \u003cdiv id=\"s-439f0e69-61fb-43b7-8596-5f39cc9d3d14\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003ch2\u003eINCI: Borago Officinalis Seed Oil, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil\u003c\/h2\u003e \u003ch3\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 18px; font-family: inherit;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBorage oil is rich in GLA (Gamma Linolenic Acid). Very easily absorbed by the skin. Essential in all anti-ageing and mature skin products. Also known as Starflower Oil..\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv id=\"s-5cf30a65-f6b5-48fc-95a4-cfd7ceac48a8\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-wrapper\" data-multi=\"\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion shogun-accordion-active\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-heading\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-header\"\u003e \u003ch4 class=\"shogun-accordion-title\"\u003e PRODUCT DESCRIPTION \u003c\/h4\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-icon shogun-icon-chevron\"\u003e \u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-body shogun-accordion-active\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c \" id=\"s-cd5efc8b-99bd-4163-976b-8ad019736f0d\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-row\" data-col-grid-mode-on=\"\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-6 shg-c-md-6 shg-c-sm-6 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-4826d812-3458-48e4-a2de-c23816b44152\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBorage oil is a transparent yellow to light green oil with a fine, light texture. It is commonly referred to as a “dry” oil because of its fast absorption. All borage oil has a strong natural odour, although this can be masked with essential oils if used in an oil-only blend. When used in creams and lotions, the odour of the borage oil will also become less noticeable.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eThis oil has 0.5% Vitamin E (Tocopherol) added as an antioxidant which will reduce the potential \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.researchgate.net\/post\/What_kind_of_oxidation_can_we_have_on_the_essential_oil_components_after_sunlight_and_oxygen_effect\"\u003eoxidation\u003c\/a\u003e of the oil whilst it is in the bottle. That Vitamin E is itself in Sunflower Seed Oil to make the tocopherol pourable. This is the only way to ensure we have a potent product that is effective.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eBorage oil has an exceptionally high content of Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA), which helps combat skin dryness. It is ideal both for use on the skin and in hair care. Because of the fast-absorbing, “dry” feel of this oil, it’s recommended you mix it with some heavier, richer oils in your blends. Combining with \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/aromantic.co.uk\/products\/castor-oil\"\u003eCastor oil\u003c\/a\u003e, \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/aromantic.co.uk\/products\/macadamia-nut-oil\"\u003emacadamia nut oil\u003c\/a\u003e or \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/aromantic.co.uk\/products\/shea-butter-oil\"\u003eshea butter oil\u003c\/a\u003e to increase the overall functionality as well as to improve the sensorial feel on the skin.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-6 shg-c-md-6 shg-c-sm-6 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-93b9fd7a-e12f-4f02-8a0f-9023bffa4ba3\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTypical Fatty Acid Profile of Borage Oil\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eC16:0 Palmitic Acid 3% to 6.5%\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eC16:1 Palmitoleic Acid max 1.5%\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eC18:0 Stearic Acid 5% to 9%\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eC18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 68% to 78%\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eC18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 9% to 18%\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eC18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) max 0.5%\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eSaponification Value mgKOH \/ g 175-195\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCosmetic Functions:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eAccording to the \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/ec.europa.eu\/growth\/tools-databases\/cosing\/index.cfm?fuseaction=search.details_v2\u0026amp;id=56478\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener\"\u003eCosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing\u003c\/a\u003e), the functions of borage oil are “emollient'' and “skin conditioning”.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-heading\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-header\"\u003e \u003ch4 class=\"shogun-accordion-title\"\u003e HOW TO USE IT \u003c\/h4\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-icon shogun-icon-chevron\"\u003e \u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-body\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c \" id=\"s-ce6b6ee1-eccf-4db6-a790-f05ad76e0300\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-row\" data-col-grid-mode-on=\"\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-6 shg-c-md-6 shg-c-sm-6 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-70595890-0e99-457e-a8cb-a7073b58a5d5\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e \u003cli aria-level=\"1\"\u003eBorage oil is safe to use as a carrier oil. This means you can use it anywhere from 1% to 100% in your blend. From experience, we find that 5% in a cream or lotion has a very good effect.\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli aria-level=\"1\"\u003eIt is suitable for use on damaged skin.\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli aria-level=\"1\"\u003eBorage oil is oil-soluble, so you cannot use it in water-only products. You can use it in small amounts in water-based gels that will hold it in suspension.\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli aria-level=\"1\"\u003eThe oil is heat-stable, so it can be used in the fat stage (stage 1) when making creams and lotions. \u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBorage Oil for the Skin:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eSome of the benefits of borage oil for the skin include:\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cul\u003e \u003cli aria-level=\"1\"\u003eRich in linoleic acid for skin elasticity\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli aria-level=\"1\"\u003ePerfect for use on sensitive skin types\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli aria-level=\"1\"\u003ePrevents stretch marks\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli aria-level=\"1\"\u003eNourishing and hydrating\u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-6 shg-c-md-6 shg-c-sm-6 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-95fdad0c-e4b4-45bf-b747-2e928ca3f9da\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e \u003cli aria-level=\"1\"\u003eRich in antioxidants\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli aria-level=\"1\"\u003eFast absorption, lightweight feeling\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli aria-level=\"1\"\u003eLocks moisture into the skin\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli aria-level=\"1\"\u003eMakes dry and crepey skin softer and more flexible\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli aria-level=\"1\"\u003eUse in mature skin creams, lotions and serums\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli aria-level=\"1\"\u003eExcellent to add to massage blends.\u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBorage Oil in Hair Care:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eBorage oil can benefit hair by: \u003c\/p\u003e \u003cul\u003e \u003cli aria-level=\"1\"\u003eBoosting hair growth\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli aria-level=\"1\"\u003eRestore strength to damaged hair\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli aria-level=\"1\"\u003eAdd shine and combat dullness.\u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-heading\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-header\"\u003e \u003ch4 class=\"shogun-accordion-title\"\u003e RECIPES \u0026amp; BLENDS \u003c\/h4\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-icon shogun-icon-chevron\"\u003e \u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-body\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-box-vertical-align-wrapper\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-box shg-c \" id=\"s-577e6efc-c931-4d03-93f2-999dbe4c7776\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-box-overlay\"\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shg-box-content\"\u003e \u003cdiv id=\"s-050faeb9-535b-4e70-bcfe-df16ccb67fd9\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBorage oil is a classic oil which proves highly versatile in cosmetics. For hair care and recipe suggestions, here are some of our top ways to use borage oil:\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cul\u003e \u003cli aria-level=\"1\"\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/aromantic.co.uk\/blogs\/recipes\/conditioning-hair-butter\"\u003eConditioning Hair Butter\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli aria-level=\"1\"\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/aromantic.co.uk\/blogs\/recipes\/intensive-serum-for-dry-mature-skin\"\u003eIntensive Dry \/ Mature Skin Serum\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-heading\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-header\"\u003e \u003ch4 class=\"shogun-accordion-title\"\u003e TECHNICAL DOCUMENTS \u003c\/h4\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-icon shogun-icon-chevron\"\u003e \u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-body\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c \" id=\"s-aed93d06-bd12-44e8-b52f-71b32091e769\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-row\" data-col-grid-mode-on=\"\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-6 shg-c-md-6 shg-c-sm-6 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-0939e2a8-5284-4246-ac37-1e19c0fe6f59\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\u003cp\u003eHere is a link to all non batch specific documents for this product \u003ca title=\"Link to Technical Documents\" href=\"https:\/\/aromanticltd.sharepoint.com\/:f:\/s\/TechnicalDocuments\/EtLYKKgPpmNPhqlQAIbjuOsBZRJAwsS-_NnojLiFZTXFgQ?e=1fQLng\"\u003eLink to Technical Documents\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-6 shg-c-md-6 shg-c-sm-6 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-9a548dbb-3b1d-4cf7-ad56-a1f9bd10d1a4\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\u003cp\u003eIf you have any questions about the documents or need the Certificate of Analysis (COA) for a product which you have recived, then please request that \u003ca title=\"Request Certificate Of Analysis (COA)\" href=\"https:\/\/aromantic.co.uk\/pages\/request-technical-documents\"\u003ehere.\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Aromantic UK","offers":[{"title":"30 ml","offer_id":56203111924087,"sku":"20265","price":5.27,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"100 ml","offer_id":56203111956855,"sku":"20266","price":10.56,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"500 ml","offer_id":56203111989623,"sku":"20267","price":38.28,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"1 Litre","offer_id":56203112022391,"sku":"20268","price":64.7,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"5 Litre","offer_id":56203112055159,"sku":"20269","price":304.16,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"10 Litre","offer_id":56203112087927,"sku":"20270","price":554.02,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0590\/3427\/1896\/files\/borage-oilcarrier-oils-5517487.png?v=1769432899","url":"https:\/\/www.herbalshire.com\/products\/borage-oil","provider":"Herbalshire Handmade Herbal Products","version":"1.0","type":"link"}