{"product_id":"cupuacu-butter-refined","title":"Cupuacu Butter Refined","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"shogun-root\" data-shogun-id=\"621ca13041f31f00c2e8004a\" data-shogun-site-id=\"22c3bc72-f6d9-4c90-8d91-baba0f572abe\" data-shogun-page-id=\"621ca13041f31f00c2e8004a\" data-shogun-page-version-id=\"641191b7a8ecbd00e473606f\" data-shogun-platform-type=\"shopify\" data-shogun-variant-id=\"641191b7a8ecbd00e47360d8\" data-shogun-page-type=\"product\" data-shogun-power-up-type=\"\" data-shogun-power-up-id=\"\" data-region=\"main\"\u003e \u003cdiv id=\"s-24fc8723-312c-46c8-a47e-c18d2d9d239f\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003ch2\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 16px;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eInci: Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/h2\u003e \u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 18px;\"\u003eCupuaçu Butter is a non hydrogenated butter that makes the skin smooth and soft whilst boosting the natural moisture levels. Rich in phytosterols, it improves the overall appearance of the skin. It melts quickly in contact with the skin and is often used as a substitute for Cocoa Butter.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv id=\"s-3758a456-b812-4840-b753-130ce86d9160\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-wrapper\" data-multi=\"\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion shogun-accordion-active\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-heading\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-header\"\u003e \u003ch4 class=\"shogun-accordion-title\"\u003e PRODUCT DESCRIPTION \u003c\/h4\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-icon shogun-icon-chevron\"\u003e \u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-body shogun-accordion-active\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c \" id=\"s-779b7b56-d7e5-4b96-88e7-4a060b04eda0\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-row\" data-col-grid-mode-on=\"\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-6 shg-c-md-6 shg-c-sm-6 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-0b8316a5-5740-4969-8cd6-945aea1c6023\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAromantic’s Cupuaçu Butter is a rich, light cream to light beige butter with a pleasant fruity bitter-sweet aroma from the seeds of the fruits. It is wild crafted \u0026amp; responsibly sourced in a sustainable and renewable manner.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eThe tree is native to the Amazon rainforest and is related to cacao. The tree produces large and heavy oval shaped fruits from which the seeds are removed. The seeds, which are a by product of the fruit pulp industry, are cold pressed, yielding a butter that is rich in phytosterols and essential fatty acids. It is then filtered using a filter press. The only seeds used to produce this Cupuaçu Butter are from trees found in legal developments, not in conservation areas, thus helping to conserve the Amazonian rainforest and protect the environment for future generations.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eCupuaçu Butter also contains antioxidants and Vitamins C, A, B1 and B2. Minerals such as calcium, magnesium, potassium, phosphorus, zinc, copper, manganese and iron may also be found. \u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eIt is GMO free \u0026amp; vegan.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eMelting Point 25°C to 35°C\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eSAP value mg KOH\/g 180 - 190\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-6 shg-c-md-6 shg-c-sm-6 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-83fc2e1a-e572-431d-b1d6-b316790825c4\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"line-height: normal;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTypical Fatty Acid Profile\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp style=\"line-height: normal;\"\u003ePalmitic Acid (C-16:1) 7% - 12% Stearic Acid (C-18:0) 28% - 35% Oleic Acid (C-18:1) 40% - 45%\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp style=\"line-height: normal;\"\u003eLinolenic Acid (C18:3) 3% - 7%\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp style=\"line-height: normal;\"\u003eArachidic Acid (C-20:0) 8% - 13%\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp style=\"line-height: normal;\"\u003eBehenic Acid (C-22:0) 1% - 2%\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp style=\"line-height: normal;\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp style=\"line-height: normal;\"\u003eShelf life: 24 months\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp style=\"line-height: normal;\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp style=\"line-height: normal;\"\u003eRead more: \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/en.wikipedia.org\/wiki\/Cupua%C3%A7u\"\u003ehttps:\/\/en.wikipedia.org\/wiki\/Cupua%C3%A7u\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp style=\"line-height: normal;\"\u003eRead more: \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov\/pubmed\/14640528\"\u003ehttps:\/\/www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov\/pubmed\/14640528\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp style=\"line-height: normal;\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCosmetic Functions:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eAccording to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Cupuaçu Butter are: \u003cem\u003eSkin Conditioning\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eTo view more information, visit the Cosing Database \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/ec.europa.eu\/growth\/tools-databases\/cosing\/index.cfm?fuseaction=search.details_v2\u0026amp;id=60295\"\u003ehere\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-heading\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-header\"\u003e \u003ch4 class=\"shogun-accordion-title\"\u003e HOW TO USE IT \u003c\/h4\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-icon shogun-icon-chevron\"\u003e \u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-body\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c \" id=\"s-70f53a81-f838-4a44-9194-70ab22c25a10\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-row\" data-col-grid-mode-on=\"\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-6 shg-c-md-6 shg-c-sm-6 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-0e59a28a-05f5-45f7-9c02-f39feea0b8ac\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Care\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eMature, crêpey and dry skin will all benefit greatly from using Cupuaçu Butter. It has amazing levels of water absorption, which transfers to the skin to make it intensely hydrating. This makes the skin more flexible and elastic.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eDry and cracked skin become softer almost immediately, so use it in foot creams and especially in heel balms.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eThe ability of Cupuaçu Butter to penetrate the skin quickly and retain moisture there is very desirable in men’s grooming products. This quick absorption also helps other ingredients used to penetrate the skin faster as well.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eThis skin hydration and penetration is far superior to Shea Butter. Shea Butter has other beneficial qualities that work well together with Cupuaçu Butter.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eCupuaçu Butter is also rich in phytosterols which benefit dry and damaged skin. The fatty acid content is very protective for the skin, and, as an antioxidant, it helps to protect against free radical damage.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eIt does absorb UVA and UVB rays, but this should be considered as a bonus for use in daily defence creams and lotions. It should not be considered as an SPF, as it does not offer enough protection to be classified as such.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eIt is a good plant alternative to lanolin, as it attracts more than double the amount of water, which makes it a far superior skin hydrator to lanolin. For this reason, it is excellent to use in lip balms and baby \/ nappy products. This ability to hold water is useful as a stabiliser in emulsions.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eVery nourishing when combined with an exfoliant to use in a face or body scrub.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-6 shg-c-md-6 shg-c-sm-6 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-c26825f5-adbf-42fe-8c41-15a29ea4546e\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHair Care\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eVery nourishing and protective to hair, especially dry and brittle hair. Over processed hair can be restored by its deeply hydrating properties, which promotes a healthy shine.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eWith long hair, combing and brushing will be easier after using Cupuaçu Butter in your products.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eIt is excellent to use in a hair serum to tame frizzy hair after it has just been washed.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp style=\"line-height: normal;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOther\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp style=\"line-height: normal;\"\u003eUse 1% to 100%.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp style=\"line-height: normal;\"\u003eOil soluble so cannot be used in water only products.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp style=\"line-height: normal;\"\u003eHeat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp style=\"line-height: normal;\"\u003eUse in creams and lotions at 2% to 5%\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp style=\"line-height: normal;\"\u003eUse in salves and balms at 2% to 20%\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp style=\"line-height: normal;\"\u003eUse in body butters at 2% to 10%\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp style=\"line-height: normal;\"\u003eUse in hair conditioners at 1% to 3%\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp style=\"line-height: normal;\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp style=\"line-height: normal;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSuggested Blends\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp style=\"line-height: normal;\"\u003eWith Shea Butter and Calendula Oil for a cracked heel balm.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp style=\"line-height: normal;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCautions\/Contraindications\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp style=\"line-height: normal;\"\u003eNone.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-heading\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-header\"\u003e \u003ch4 class=\"shogun-accordion-title\"\u003e RECIPES \u003c\/h4\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-icon shogun-icon-chevron\"\u003e \u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-body\"\u003e \u003cdiv id=\"s-bb9998d0-d3a2-45ae-b164-5726b7a158ff\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eClick on the links below to be directed to a great recipe featuring Cupuaçu Butter.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cul\u003e \u003cli\u003e \u003ch4\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.aromantic.co.uk\/blogs\/recipes\/cupuacu-butter-enriched-cream-for-dry-skin\"\u003eCupuaçu Butter Enriched Cream For Dry Skin\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e \u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli\u003e \u003ch4\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.aromantic.co.uk\/blogs\/recipes\/cupuacu-butter-baby-balm-for-sensitive-skin\"\u003eCupuaçu Butter Baby Balm For Sensitive Skin\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e \u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli\u003e \u003ch4\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.aromantic.co.uk\/blogs\/recipes\/cupuacu-butter-solid-shampoo-bar\"\u003eCupuaçu Butter Solid Shampoo Bar\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e \u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-heading\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-header\"\u003e \u003ch4 class=\"shogun-accordion-title\"\u003e TECHNICAL DOCUMENTS \u003c\/h4\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-icon shogun-icon-chevron\"\u003e \u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-body\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c \" id=\"s-a345ed57-12c3-4a43-8e13-c8eab3deb9b5\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-row\" data-col-grid-mode-on=\"\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-6 shg-c-md-6 shg-c-sm-6 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-a9fd1859-967f-4876-9d80-8e31ea9f4174\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\u003cp\u003eHere is a link to all non batch specific documents for this product \u003ca title=\"Link to Technical Documents\" href=\"https:\/\/aromanticltd.sharepoint.com\/:f:\/s\/TechnicalDocuments\/EtsiB4GqyvlCu_tSGygsCYABK82KKsLoHkCaGHwBHaA_Mg?e=ZQMRvR\"\u003eLink to Technical Documents\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-6 shg-c-md-6 shg-c-sm-6 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-7b1663c8-f4d6-451f-b153-5701022b287e\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\u003cp\u003eIf you have any questions about the documents or need the Certificate of Analysis (COA) for a product which you have recived, then please request that \u003ca title=\"Request Certificate Of Analysis (COA)\" href=\"https:\/\/aromantic.co.uk\/pages\/request-technical-documents\"\u003ehere.\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv id=\"s-7be635d6-fe5f-438d-86e5-0636cdc0962f\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Aromantic UK","offers":[{"title":"100 g","offer_id":56203078467959,"sku":"78365","price":10.57,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"500 g","offer_id":56203078500727,"sku":"78366","price":30.41,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"1 Kg","offer_id":56203078533495,"sku":"78367","price":56.86,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"5 Kg","offer_id":56203078566263,"sku":"78368","price":236.72,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"10 Kg","offer_id":56203078599031,"sku":"78369","price":443.03,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"25 Kg","offer_id":56203078631799,"sku":"78370","price":1051.38,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0590\/3427\/1896\/files\/cupuacu-butter-refinedbutters-waxes-3595344.png?v=1769433317","url":"https:\/\/www.herbalshire.com\/products\/cupuacu-butter-refined","provider":"Herbalshire Handmade Herbal Products","version":"1.0","type":"link"}