{"product_id":"kokum-butter","title":"Kokum Butter","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"shogun-root\" data-shogun-id=\"5e4d79d84802150052c12a34\" data-shogun-site-id=\"22c3bc72-f6d9-4c90-8d91-baba0f572abe\" data-shogun-page-id=\"5e4d79d84802150052c12a34\" data-shogun-page-version-id=\"667961a9ce638baba7e137d6\" data-shogun-platform-type=\"shopify\" data-shogun-variant-id=\"667961a9ce638baba7e1383f\" data-shogun-page-type=\"product\" data-shogun-power-up-type=\"\" data-shogun-power-up-id=\"\" data-region=\"main\"\u003e \u003cdiv id=\"s-f01a033c-a7b7-4734-a14e-bf278f3402ba\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003ch2\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 16px;\"\u003eInci: Garcinia Indica Seed Butter.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/h2\u003e \u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 18px;\"\u003eA pure, non hydrogenated butter that nourishes and softens skin. It can be used in place of Cocoa Butter and has a lighter natural odour than Shea Butter. Excellent to use on the scalp as well.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv id=\"s-e56349e3-990e-4519-a7e5-100c5733c0d0\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-wrapper\" data-multi=\"\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion shogun-accordion-active\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-heading\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-header\"\u003e \u003ch4 class=\"shogun-accordion-title\"\u003e PRODUCT DESCRIPTION \u003c\/h4\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-icon shogun-icon-chevron\"\u003e \u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-body shogun-accordion-active\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c \" id=\"s-6d595fce-61ef-4a5f-b9d5-54a14770682f\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-row\" data-col-grid-mode-on=\"\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-6 shg-c-md-6 shg-c-sm-6 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-b35a6300-775f-4ff9-a9b1-1afe9dfd2f2f\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eA creamy coloured, hard butter with a very mild smell made from the fruit kernels of the Kokum tree that have been expeller pressed and then refined. The texture of the butter is hard and dry whilst being quite granular and crumbly. It melts slowly when in contact with the skin. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eKokum Butter is naturally dry and crumbly at room temperature. Do not make the mistake of thinking that it has dried out or “gone off”, as this is just the natural look of the butter.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\n\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eIt is a very stable butter but It is best not to melt Kokum in the same way that you would heat Cocoa Butter or Shea Butter. Make scrapings of the butter and add to the cream or lotion when needed. Do not keep it at a high heat other than when making a cream.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e Often, instead of heating the butter, you can liquefy it with other oils using a stick blender.\u003c\/span\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eAs it is rich in antioxidants and Vitamin E, it is very resistant to oxidation and going rancid. It contains a good complex of oleic acid, palmitic acid and stearic acid.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eIts fatty acid content is sufficient to improve the texture of creams and add thickness and texture. It will also improve the emulsion stability a little as well.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cul\u003e \u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eUse 1% to 100%. Although it is an excellent butter, it is always better when blended with other materials and does not need to be used neat.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eUse 1% to 3% in creams, lotions and hair conditioners.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eUse 2% to 5% when making soaps.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eUse 3% to 20% for body butters.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eUse 5% to 20% when making balms. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eOil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e \u003cdiv\u003ePartially heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions if not held at heat for too long. We find it is best not to heat it at a high temperature.\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-6 shg-c-md-6 shg-c-sm-6 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-4f897749-1ece-46eb-bca7-b260eb146a69\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eAdd 20% of Kokum Butter to 80% of your chosen oil blend to get an excellent salve. This works especially well when combined with Mango Butter.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eBlend equal parts of Kokum Butter with Camellia Oil and Coconut Oil (liquid fractionated) using a stick blender and gentle heat in a hot water bath (not boiling hot). This is very nourishing for the scalp.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eBlend with Calendula Oil, Tamanu Oil and Shea Butter to make super intensive balms for dry skin on heels, including cracked heels.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCautions\/Contraindications\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eNone. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTypical Fatty Acid Profile\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eC16:0 Palmitic Acid 3% to 8%\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eC18:0 Stearic Acid 38% to 53%\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eC18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 30% to 45%\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eC18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 1% to 5%\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eSaponification Value mgKOH \/ g 187-193\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCosmetic Functions:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eAccording to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Kokum Butter are:\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eSkin Conditioning\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eTo view more information, visit the Cosing Database \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/ec.europa.eu\/growth\/tools-databases\/cosing\/index.cfm?fuseaction=search.details_v2\u0026amp;id=56317\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener\"\u003ehere\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-heading\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-header\"\u003e \u003ch4 class=\"shogun-accordion-title\"\u003e HOW TO USE IT \u003c\/h4\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-icon shogun-icon-chevron\"\u003e \u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-body\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c \" id=\"s-34724acc-33ff-4ab8-8633-903c02f29386\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-row\" data-col-grid-mode-on=\"\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-6 shg-c-md-6 shg-c-sm-6 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-d6b4e939-8f48-4bf2-aa3a-b2f7210d3ff6\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Care\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003cul\u003e \u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eKokum Butter is an excellent moisturiser and excellent for mature and ageing skin.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003cul\u003e \u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eThe texture is non greasy and is absorbed into the skin very fast. Use in men's aftershave products and moisturisers.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003cul\u003e \u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eKokum Butter makes an excellent skin salve as it is quite brittle, and when this is blended with Cocoa Butter and other oils, it makes a very elegant, smooth and almost gel like texture. Can be used on sensitive skin, damaged and even inflamed skin.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003cul\u003e \u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eDry skin benefits exceptionally well with Kokum Butter as it improves the skin’s barrier for natural hydration without feeling sticky, greasy or heavy. As an emollient, it softens the skin.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003cul\u003e \u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eExcellent for use in hand creams and foot creams for dry, cracked, rough and calloused skin. Kokum Butter will soften the skin leaving the skin feeling very supple. It helps to smooth cracks and fissures in the heels and between the toes.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cul\u003e \u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eMassage lotions and massage creams are enhanced by adding a small percentage of Kokum Butter.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-6 shg-c-md-6 shg-c-sm-6 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-916523d1-8ee8-40b1-ae79-881d4cf4c452\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e \u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eAn effective ingredient to add to cleanser formulations.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003cul\u003e \u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eIt is a very light butter on the skin so it can be blended into products for acne prone skin. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003cul\u003e \u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eUse Kokum Butter in leg lotions to sooth the skin.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHair Care\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003cul\u003e \u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eKokum Butter is excellent for working into frizzy hair to soften it. It conditions the hair and protects it without making it feel lank or heavy.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003cul\u003e \u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eAs a hair conditioner, it will make the hair softer and more manageable.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cul\u003e \u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eKokum Butter is ideal for scalp nourishment, It is absorbed into the scalp immediately without feeling greasy.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-heading\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-header\"\u003e \u003ch4 class=\"shogun-accordion-title\"\u003e RECIPES \u003c\/h4\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-icon shogun-icon-chevron\"\u003e \u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-body\"\u003e \u003cdiv id=\"s-99ba2c66-3901-4684-bd66-951454573dc4\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eClick on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Kokum Butter:\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cul\u003e \u003cli\u003e \u003ch4\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.aromantic.co.uk\/blogs\/recipes\/foot-gel-for-cracked-heels\"\u003eFoot Gel for Cracked Heels\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e \u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli\u003e \u003ch4\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.aromantic.co.uk\/blogs\/recipes\/kokum-butter-conditioner-for-frizzy-hair\"\u003eKokum Butter Conditioner For Frizzy Hair\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e \u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-heading\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-header\"\u003e \u003ch4 class=\"shogun-accordion-title\"\u003e TECHNICAL DOCUMENTS \u003c\/h4\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-icon shogun-icon-chevron\"\u003e \u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-body\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c \" id=\"s-26bad58e-3b5d-4145-9c9d-b0eedf85327f\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-row\" data-col-grid-mode-on=\"\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-6 shg-c-md-6 shg-c-sm-6 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-50ebcd66-5e7d-4aa6-bd54-807d5ded2bd6\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\u003cp\u003eHere is a link to all non batch specific documents for this product \u003ca title=\"Link to Technical Documents\" href=\"https:\/\/aromanticltd.sharepoint.com\/:f:\/s\/TechnicalDocuments\/ElsB6ubmtnhIn8sourKYbagBfFI4izfom728oyHOoRsqHw?e=ueEPQM\"\u003eLink to Technical Documents\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-6 shg-c-md-6 shg-c-sm-6 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-3e5a0b24-0813-405b-8155-c58bfdec81eb\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\u003cp\u003eIf you have any questions about the documents or need the Certificate of Analysis (COA) for a product which you have recived, then please request that \u003ca title=\"Request Certificate Of Analysis (COA)\" href=\"https:\/\/aromantic.co.uk\/pages\/request-technical-documents\"\u003ehere.\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv id=\"s-a5a8e12c-c26a-4041-a4c0-3f68c2dd3d31\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Aromantic UK","offers":[{"title":"100 g","offer_id":56203084530039,"sku":"78385","price":5.22,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"500 g","offer_id":56203084562807,"sku":"78386","price":14.48,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"1 Kg","offer_id":56203084595575,"sku":"78387","price":26.38,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"5 Kg","offer_id":56203084628343,"sku":"78388","price":116.31,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"10 Kg","offer_id":56203084661111,"sku":"78389","price":211.53,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"25 Kg","offer_id":56203084693879,"sku":"78390","price":383.46,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0590\/3427\/1896\/files\/kokum-butterbutters-waxes-8543218.png?v=1769433132","url":"https:\/\/www.herbalshire.com\/products\/kokum-butter","provider":"Herbalshire Handmade Herbal Products","version":"1.0","type":"link"}