{"product_id":"watermelon-seed-oil","title":"Watermelon Seed Oil","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"shogun-root\" data-shogun-id=\"5cadcf82492bdd005a364613\" data-shogun-site-id=\"22c3bc72-f6d9-4c90-8d91-baba0f572abe\" data-shogun-page-id=\"5cadcf82492bdd005a364613\" data-shogun-page-version-id=\"64132656a61dfa00dc4db133\" data-shogun-platform-type=\"shopify\" data-shogun-variant-id=\"64132656a61dfa00dc4db19f\" data-shogun-page-type=\"product\" data-shogun-power-up-type=\"\" data-shogun-power-up-id=\"\" data-region=\"main\"\u003e \u003cdiv id=\"s-decac061-0b66-432e-a746-b3bbfd82c166\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003ch2\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 16px;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eInci: \u003c\/strong\u003eCitrullus Vulgaris Seed Oil\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/h2\u003e \u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 18px;\"\u003eA very multi functional oil with a dry texture that sinks into the skin and hair very quickly. Gentle and healing, it is suitable for all skin types including sensitive skin and babies.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv id=\"s-96f97f9f-0ea0-4285-bb2e-9bde0063c31e\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-wrapper\" data-multi=\"\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion shogun-accordion-active\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-heading\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-header\"\u003e \u003ch4 class=\"shogun-accordion-title\"\u003e PRODUCT DESCRIPTION \u003c\/h4\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-icon shogun-icon-chevron\"\u003e \u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-body shogun-accordion-active\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c \" id=\"s-854bc1cb-e8fa-41b5-9bbd-5ac46186d005\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-row\" data-col-grid-mode-on=\"\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-6 shg-c-md-6 shg-c-sm-6 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-9a22569c-e67b-49cd-809c-74c8b7450b93\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eA clear to golden yellow oil with a very slight nutty aroma made from ripe watermelon seeds that have been expeller cold pressed. The oil has then been refined, bleached, deodorised and winterised. It is also known as Kalahari Oil and Otanga Oil.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003cul\u003e \u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eUse 1% to 100%.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003cul\u003e \u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eOil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003cul\u003e \u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eHeat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eCombine Watermelon Seed Oil with Hazelnut Oil and Squalane in products to help balance oily and acne prone skin.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eBlend it with other nourishing oils like Avocado Oil and Rosehip or Chia Seed Oil to make baby massage oils.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-6 shg-c-md-6 shg-c-sm-6 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-c2be1513-0802-419e-a032-05167c9d9316\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTypical Fatty Acid Profile\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eC16:0 Palmitic Acid 5% to 13%\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eC18:0 Stearic Acid 1.5% to 6%\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eC18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 17% to 37%\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eC18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 38% to 68%\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eC18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) max 1%\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eSaponification Value mgKOH \/ g 188-195\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCosmetic Functions:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eAccording to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Watermelon Seed Oil are:\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eEmollient, Skin Conditioning\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eTo view more information, visit the Cosing Database \u003ca href=\"http:\/\/ec.europa.eu\/growth\/tools-databases\/cosing\/index.cfm?fuseaction=search.details_v2\u0026amp;id=87444\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener\"\u003ehere\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-heading\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-header\"\u003e \u003ch4 class=\"shogun-accordion-title\"\u003e HOW TO USE IT \u003c\/h4\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-icon shogun-icon-chevron\"\u003e \u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-body\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c \" id=\"s-03992465-e933-41d6-80f1-4bac4a4ccbe3\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-row\" data-col-grid-mode-on=\"\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-6 shg-c-md-6 shg-c-sm-6 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-11430a71-982c-4866-a0ac-96dc6e295e03\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Care\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003cul\u003e \u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eDry and mature skin will benefit from using Watermelon Seed Oil as it improves the softness of the skin and keeps it radiant and supple. It locks moisture into the skin keeping it hydrated and younger looking.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003cul\u003e \u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eIts super light texture makes useful heavier oils like Shea Butter feel lighter and more elegant enabling them to be used in light body lotions and serums.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003cul\u003e \u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eWatermelon Seed Oil is a superb oil to use in eye cream formulations as it absorbs into the skin very quickly, is not greasy, gives excellent moisturisation.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cul\u003e \u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eIt’s a very dry feeling oil that is rich in Omega 6 and Omega 9 Essential Fatty Acids. This makes it a very stable oil but it also has the ability to penetrate the skin very quickly without clogging the pores.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-6 shg-c-md-6 shg-c-sm-6 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-2e8ade62-aada-477c-a107-7739d3495fc2\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e \u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eThe dry and elegant texture of Watermelon Seed Oil makes it an excellent choice for men’s grooming products such as facial serums where the user does not want the skin to feel shiny and greasy after application.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003cul\u003e \u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eWatermelon Seed Oil is suitable for all skin types, even sensitive skin and baby products.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHair Care\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003cul\u003e \u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eWatermelon Seed Oil is good for moisturising the hair and scalp.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cul\u003e \u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eIt keeps the hair soft and because it sinks in so quickly, does not feel heavy on the hair. It does a good job of detangling curls and leaves no sticky or greasy coating on the hair. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-heading\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-header\"\u003e \u003ch4 class=\"shogun-accordion-title\"\u003e RECIPES \u0026amp; BLENDS \u003c\/h4\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-icon shogun-icon-chevron\"\u003e \u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-body\"\u003e \u003cdiv id=\"s-09631ea3-b526-4677-99da-e78daf67b6f5\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eClick on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Watermelon Seed Oil, Cold Pressed:\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cul\u003e \u003cli\u003e \u003ch4\u003e\u003ca href=\"\/blogs\/recipes\/watermelon-baby-oil\"\u003eWatermelon Baby Oil\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e \u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli\u003e \u003ch4\u003e\u003ca href=\"\/blogs\/recipes\/lifting-facial-oil\"\u003eFace Lifting Oil \u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e \u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-heading\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-header\"\u003e \u003ch4 class=\"shogun-accordion-title\"\u003e TECHNICAL DOCUMENTS \u003c\/h4\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-icon shogun-icon-chevron\"\u003e \u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-body\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c \" id=\"s-80601b16-9551-47c3-b32d-bd05f20b5eaf\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-row\" data-col-grid-mode-on=\"\"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-6 shg-c-md-6 shg-c-sm-6 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-3294144a-2cfa-4411-a65c-2ca56443c603\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\u003cp\u003eHere is a link to all non batch specific documents for this product \u003ca title=\"Link to Technical Documents\" href=\"https:\/\/aromanticltd.sharepoint.com\/:f:\/s\/TechnicalDocuments\/EuyNvyf_ITJKooXyF9uoGx4B8SfF1t1tJpwV1fomOuxXow?e=veBi63\"\u003eLink to Technical Documents\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-6 shg-c-md-6 shg-c-sm-6 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-f34a32f0-2f97-4d97-8f0f-bd228ce0813f\" class=\"shg-c \"\u003e \u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\u003cp\u003eIf you have any questions about the documents or need the Certificate of Analysis (COA) for a product which you have recived, then please request that \u003ca title=\"Request Certificate Of Analysis (COA)\" href=\"https:\/\/aromantic.co.uk\/pages\/request-technical-documents\"\u003ehere.\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Aromantic UK","offers":[{"title":"100 ml","offer_id":56203103502711,"sku":"21365","price":5.22,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"500 ml","offer_id":56203103535479,"sku":"21366","price":10.51,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"1 Litre","offer_id":56203103568247,"sku":"21367","price":15.8,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"5 Litre","offer_id":56203103601015,"sku":"21368","price":66.06,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"10 Litre","offer_id":56203103633783,"sku":"21369","price":118.96,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"25 Litre","offer_id":56203103666551,"sku":"21370","price":264.43,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0590\/3427\/1896\/files\/watermelon-seed-oilcarrier-oils-8906286.png?v=1763550024","url":"https:\/\/www.herbalshire.com\/products\/watermelon-seed-oil","provider":"Herbalshire Handmade Herbal Products","version":"1.0","type":"link"}