{"product_id":"white-poppy-seed-oil","title":"White Poppy Seed Oil","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"shogun-root\" data-shogun-id=\"5cadcaa9f533aa0061bbcd38\" data-shogun-site-id=\"22c3bc72-f6d9-4c90-8d91-baba0f572abe\" data-shogun-page-id=\"5cadcaa9f533aa0061bbcd38\" data-shogun-page-version-id=\"67bef2b1400c3367c1445e0d\" data-shogun-platform-type=\"shopify\" data-shogun-variant-id=\"67bef2d4400c3367c14476d6\" data-shogun-page-type=\"product\" data-shogun-power-up-type=\"\" data-shogun-power-up-id=\"\" data-region=\"main\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-2b2bed51-17fd-4318-9bdb-4d65063b9431\" class=\"shg-c\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003ch2\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 16px;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eInci: \u003c\/strong\u003ePapaver Somniferum Seed Oil\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/h2\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: inherit;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 18px;\"\u003eAn excellent and versatile emollient suitable for all skin types as well as use in hair products.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-b3bdd766-c80e-4d02-80c4-f67ac4ac887d\" class=\"shg-c\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-wrapper\" data-multi=\"\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion shogun-accordion-active\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-heading\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-header\"\u003e\n\u003ch4 class=\"shogun-accordion-title\"\u003ePRODUCT DESCRIPTION\u003c\/h4\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-icon shogun-icon-chevron\"\u003e\n\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-body shogun-accordion-active\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shg-c\" id=\"s-43c0e5ff-4197-4552-b95e-bbc763529768\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shg-row\" data-col-grid-mode-on=\"\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-6 shg-c-md-6 shg-c-sm-6 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-1a25b4be-8bcb-4b3f-8004-345d05950952\" class=\"shg-c\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eA clear, bright, pale yellow oil with a pleasant smell that has been pressed from the seeds of the white poppy flower and lightly refined to preserve the vitamin E content. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eUse 1% to 100%.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eOil soluble, so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eHeat stable, so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eFor oily skin specifically, White Poppy Seed Oil is excellent when mixed with low freezing point oils like Hazelnut, Thistle and Squalane.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-6 shg-c-md-6 shg-c-sm-6 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-0c21be31-808a-469b-bd04-122a400cf78e\" class=\"shg-c\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTypical Fatty Acid Profile\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eC16:0 Palmitic Acid 5% to 11%\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eC18:0 Stearic Acid 1% to 3%\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eC18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 15% to 30%\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eC18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 60% to 70%\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eC18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) max 2%\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eSaponification Value mgKOH \/ g 163\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCosmetic Functions:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eAccording to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of White Poppy Seed Oil are:\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\n\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eEmollient\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eTo view more information, visit the Cosing Database \u003ca href=\"http:\/\/ec.europa.eu\/growth\/tools-databases\/cosing\/index.cfm?fuseaction=search.details_v2\u0026amp;id=57009\" rel=\"noopener\" target=\"_blank\"\u003ehere\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-heading\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-header\"\u003e\n\u003ch4 class=\"shogun-accordion-title\"\u003eHOW TO USE IT\u003c\/h4\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-icon shogun-icon-chevron\"\u003e\n\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-body\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shg-c\" id=\"s-4d81ba6c-06e5-4341-816a-8eacf170a8d9\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shg-row\" data-col-grid-mode-on=\"\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-6 shg-c-md-6 shg-c-sm-6 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-6af66e1e-56ac-4729-87b9-502fefb8adfe\" class=\"shg-c\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Care\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e White Poppy Seed Oil is ideal for use on damaged skin such as photoaging from too much sun as well as very dehydrated skin where it eliminates flakiness and tightness, it is soothing and will improve flexibility and radiance. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eIt is a superb oil to use in anti wrinkle eye serums as it is rich in Omega 9 essential fatty acids which reduce the appearance of aging (premature wrinkles and fine lines).\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eThis oil is a versatile and very effective natural emollient that improves skin softness whilst also improving firmness. It sinks into the skin quickly leaving it feeling smoother, softer and more supple.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eWhite Poppy Seed oil is suitable for all skin types including sensitive skin. It is also a good oil to use on irritated skin and baby products. Its protective qualities will help protect from nappy rashes and other irritations.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eIt is rich in Linoleic Acid (an Omega 6 Essential Fatty Acid) which is able to penetrate into the deeper layers of the epidermis.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eThe free radical protection provided by White Poppy Seed Oil is equally important for slowing down the ageing process of more mature skin. It has a stimulating effect on the skin with a strong lifting effect revitalizing tired looking and flabby skin.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eWhen blended with other oils, White Poppy Seed Oil improves the skin penetration of those oils. It is very effective in reducing Trans Epidermal Water Loss (TEWL) thus giving excellent skin hydration levels.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-6 shg-c-md-6 shg-c-sm-6 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-8a375a96-80a6-48b8-bcac-18f865ed3995\" class=\"shg-c\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eThe very elegant feel of the oil makes other oils feel thinner in consistency when used in a blend. This is a great advantage for products designed for acne-prone skin.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eWhite Poppy Seed Oil is ideal as an after shower oil or lotion as it penetrates quickly without leaving any greasiness and leaves the skin feeling nourished and hydrated and very smooth.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eIt is also rich in natural tocopherols, giving it a very beneficial effect on the skin.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eAs it softens rough skin, White Poppy Seed Oil is a great choice for gardeners hand creams and foot creams.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eEqually good in massage products as White Poppy Seed Oil penetrates the skin easily, which enables you to include richer oils like Castor Oil whilst still leaving the skin feeling toned and lifted. Use in body sculpting products and body wraps.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHair Care\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eWhite Poppy Seed Oil strengthens the hair shaft so is good to use after hair has been processed, or after a weave has been removed.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eIt can dramatically improve the appearance of split ends. It has no sticky after feel on the hair and does not make the hair lank.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eWhite Poppy Seed Oil is nourishing and moisturises the hair shaft as well as the scalp.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\u003cli style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eIt makes hair softer and more flexible making it easier to comb through whilst imparting a good shine.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-heading\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-header\"\u003e\n\u003ch4 class=\"shogun-accordion-title\"\u003eRECIPES \u0026amp; BLENDS\u003c\/h4\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-icon shogun-icon-chevron\"\u003e\n\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-body\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-7382253d-5d30-4234-bbf5-40361db6bf23\" class=\"shg-c\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"p1\"\u003eClick on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring White Poppy Seed Oil:\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003ca href=\"\/blogs\/recipes\/smoothing-eye-serum\"\u003eSmoothing Eye Serum\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.aromantic.co.uk\/blogs\/recipes\/poppy-and-watermelon-silky-body-lotion\" rel=\"noopener\" target=\"_blank\"\u003ePoppy and Watermelon Silky Lotion\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-heading\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-header\"\u003e\n\u003ch4 class=\"shogun-accordion-title\"\u003eTECHNICAL DOCUMENTS\u003c\/h4\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-icon shogun-icon-chevron\"\u003e\n\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shogun-accordion-body\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shg-c\" id=\"s-e4909631-d867-4029-b8d6-3a6f5177189f\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shg-row\" data-col-grid-mode-on=\"\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-6 shg-c-md-6 shg-c-sm-6 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-c40a1345-6ad8-401f-aa23-f40c1b3d8b41\" class=\"shg-c\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHere is a link to all non batch specific documents for this product \u003ca title=\"Link to Technical Documents\" href=\"https:\/\/aromanticltd.sharepoint.com\/:f:\/s\/TechnicalDocuments\/ErBtWkYNCBBMuYRGFiSp57QByfoVnq9eN9yLk9-9IN-BMg?e=7NULfZ\"\u003eLink to Technical Documents\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shg-c-lg-6 shg-c-md-6 shg-c-sm-6 shg-c-xs-12\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"s-99f17121-2db6-4ee8-9945-b9af79ac95ec\" class=\"shg-c\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shg-rich-text shg-theme-text-content\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIf you have any questions about the documents or need the Certificate of Analysis (COA) for a product which you have recived, then please request that \u003ca title=\"Request Certificate Of Analysis (COA)\" href=\"https:\/\/aromantic.co.uk\/pages\/request-technical-documents\"\u003ehere.\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Aromantic UK","offers":[{"title":"50 ml","offer_id":56203121000823,"sku":"21585","price":4.29,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"100 ml","offer_id":56203121033591,"sku":"21586","price":6.51,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"500 ml","offer_id":56203121066359,"sku":"21587","price":15.11,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"1 Litre","offer_id":56203121099127,"sku":"21588","price":26.02,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"5 Litre","offer_id":56203121131895,"sku":"21589","price":109.05,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"10 Litre","offer_id":56203121164663,"sku":"21590","price":196.09,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"23 Kg","offer_id":56203121197431,"sku":"21593","price":425.5,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0590\/3427\/1896\/files\/white-poppy-seed-oilcarrier-oils-6042061.png?v=1763549865","url":"https:\/\/www.herbalshire.com\/products\/white-poppy-seed-oil","provider":"Herbalshire Handmade Herbal Products","version":"1.0","type":"link"}