1
/
of
2
Aromantic UK
Opaque Xanthan Gum
Opaque Xanthan Gum
Regular price
£5.21 GBP
Regular price
Sale price
£5.21 GBP
Taxes included.
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Quantity
Couldn't load pickup availability
Share
Inci: Xanthan Gum
It is a polysaccharide that makes an excellent thickening agent.
PRODUCT DESCRIPTION
It is a polysaccharide that makes an excellent thickening agent.
It is produced by fermenting glucose with a bacterium called Xanthomonas campestris.
Depending on how this fermentation is controlled, it can make different types of Xanthan gum that have different properties even though they have the same INCI listing.
This Xanthan gum thickens water and water based materials.
It enhances the stability of creams and lotions and can be used to produce an opaque gel.
**Please note that due to trade laws in the USA we are unable to sell this product to our American customers. Please see our alternative product, Xanthan Gum Clear.**
HOW TO USE IT
Use 0.2-1%.
We suggest using no more than 1% on facial products as the Xanthan gum does not penetrate the skin although more may be used to make hair gels or body wraps that will be wiped off after use.
As it has a low mesh grade (80 mesh which is a finer particle size), it is more difficult to sprinkle on water as it will go lumpy.
It is best to mix it with some glycerine, glycerol extract or vegetable oil first.
Although it is not oil soluble, the oil allows the water to hydrate it in a slower and more even way thus avoiding lumps.
It can be whisked then but keep the whisk low so as not to introduce air into the gel.
You can also use a stick blender but again, keep it low to avoid getting air bubbles in.
It is not oil soluble and will not thicken oils and is tolerant to having 5% oils combined.
RECIPES & BLENDS
Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring opaque Xanthan Gum:
TECHNICAL DOCUMENTS
Here is a link to all non batch specific documents for this product Link to Technical Documents
If you have any questions about the documents or need the Certificate of Analysis (COA) for a product which you have recived, then please request that here.
